Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

Minnesota

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Minnesota)
Compare the candidates
Gil Gutknecht - R
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
David Keith Cobb - G
Websitewww.votecobb.org
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Thomas J. Harens
Websitewww.christianfreedomparty.com
Jennifer A. Ryan
Bill Van Auken - SE
Websitewww.socialequality.com
Jim Lawrence
Websitewww.socialequality.org
Roger Calero - SW
Websitewww.themilitant.com
Arrin Hawkins - SW
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Norm Coleman - R
Websitecoleman.senate.gov
Mark Dayton - D
Websitemn.gov/governor
70
US House of Representatives
US Representative District 01
Compare the candidates
Pamela Elizondo - G
Gregory Mikkelson - IDP
David Pechulis - IDP
Leigh Pomeroy - D
Websitepomeroyformn.org
Lawrence R. Wiesner - R
US Representative District 02
Compare the candidates
Teresa Daly - D
Websitedalyforcongress.com
John Kline - R
Websitekline.house.gov
69
Doug Williams - IDP
US Representative District 03
Compare the candidates
Burton Hanson - R
Websiteburtonhanson.com
Jim M. Ramstad - R
Deborah Watts - D
Websitedeborahwatts.com
US Representative District 04
Compare the candidates
Patrice Bataglia - R
Bob Cardinal - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15276
Betty McCollum - D
Websitewww.mccollumforcongress.com
62
Jack Shepard - R
Websitewww.jackshepardforcongress.com
Peter F. Vento - IDP
US Representative District 05
Compare the candidates
Dick Franson - D
Websitewww.dickfranson.com
Daniel Mathias - R
Websitevotedanielmathias.com
Jay Pond - G
Martin Olav Sabo - D
US Representative District 06
Compare the candidates
Mark R. Kennedy - R
Websitekennedyforcongress.com
Patty Wetterling - D
Websitewww.pattywetterling.com
US Representative District 07
Compare the candidates
Collin C. Peterson - D
Websitecollinpeterson.house.gov
72
David E. Sturrock - R
Websitesturrock2004.com
US Representative District 08
Compare the candidates
Mark Groettum - R
Websitewww.markgroettum.com
Michael H. Johnson - D
James L. Oberstar - D
Websitewww.oberstar.org
Van Presley - G
Governor & Lt Governor
Tim Pawlenty - R
Websitewww.timpawlenty.com
Carol Molnau - R
Websitewww.governor.state.mn.us/LtGovernor/index.htm
Minnesota Statewide Offices
Supreme Court Justice 2
Supreme Court Justice 5
Sam Hanson
Websitewww.justicesamhanson.org
Supreme Court Justice 6
Compare the candidates
Alan C. Page
Websitewww.alanpage.org
Tim Tingelstad
Websitewww.highesthill.com
Judge Court Of Appeals 13
Judge Court Of Appeals 14
Compare the candidates
Daniel L. Griffith
Websitewww.griffithlaw.com
R.A. "Jim" Randall
Judge Court Of Appeals 2
Natalie E. Hudson
Websitewww.judgenataliehudson.org/
Judge Court Of Appeals 3
Compare the candidates
David Minge
Paul Elliot Ross
Judge Court Of Appeals 4
Wilhelmina "Mimi" Wright
Websitewww.citizensforwright.com/
Minnesota Senate
State Senator District 1
Leroy A. Stumpf - D
Websitewww.senate.leg.state.mn.us/members/member_bio.php?mem_id=1063
72
State Senator District 2
Rod Skoe - D
Websiterodskoe.campaignoffice.com
62
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
Carrie L. Ruud - R
Websitesenatorcarrieruud.com
65
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
Yvonne Prettner Solon - D
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
Paul E. Koering - R
State Senator District 13
Dean Elton Johnson - D
Websitedeaneltonjohnson.homestead.com/index.html
State Senator District 14
Michelle L. Fischbach - R
Websitewww.michellefischbach.org
51
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Betsy L. Wergin - R
State Senator District 17
Sean R. Nienow - R
Websitewww.nienow.com
49
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
Dennis R. Frederickson - R
Websitewww.dennisfrederickson.org
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
Thomas M. Neuville - R
Websitewww.tomneuville.com
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
Steven L. Murphy - D
Websitewww.murphy.formn.com
State Senator District 29
David H. Senjem - R
Websitewww.senjemforsenate.com
74
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
Julianne E. Ortman - R
State Senator District 35
Claire A. Robling - R
Websitewww.clairerobling.com
60
State Senator District 36
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Chris Gerlach - R
WebsiteWWW.CHRISGERLACH.COM
52
David L. Knutson
State Senator District 38
Mike Mcginn - R
Websitewww.mikemcginn.com
State Senator District 39
State Senator District 40
Bill V. Belanger, Jr. - R
Websitewww.billbelanger.org
State Senator District 41
Geoff Michel - R
WebsiteWWW.MICHELFORSENATE.COM
53
State Senator District 42
David Hann - R
Websitehann4senate.com
64
State Senator District 43
David C. Gaither - R
Websitedavidgaither.com
State Senator District 44
State Senator District 45
Ann H. Rest - D
Websitewww.annrest.com
74
State Senator District 46
Linda Scheid - D
WebsiteLINDASCHEID@COMCAST.NET
State Senator District 47
State Senator District 48
Michael J. Jungbauer - R
Websitewww.votemikestarr.com
State Senator District 49
State Senator District 50
Satveer Chaudhary - D
Websitewww.chaudhary.org
State Senator District 51
State Senator District 52
Michele Bachmann - R
Websitewww.michelebachmann.com
60
State Senator District 53
Mady E. Reiter - R
Websitewww.madyreiter.com
State Senator District 54
John Marty - D
Websitewww.johnmarty.org
60
State Senator District 55
Charles W. "Chuck" Wiger - D
State Senator District 56
State Senator District 57
State Senator District 58
Linda Higgins - D
WebsiteWWW.SENATORLINDA.COM
66
State Senator District 59
Lawrence J. Pogemiller - D
State Senator District 60
Scott Dibble - D
Websitewww.scottdibble.com
51
State Senator District 61
State Senator District 62
State Senator District 63
State Senator District 64
Richard J. "Dick" Cohen - D
Websitereelectdickcohen.com
67
State Senator District 65
Sandra L. "Sandy" Pappas - D
Websitewww.sandypappas.com
67
State Senator District 66
State Senator District 67
Minnesota House
State Representative District 1a
State Representative District 1b
State Representative District 2a
Kent Eken - D
Websitevotekenteken.com
53
State Representative District 2b
Compare the candidates
Doug Lindgren - R
Brita Sailer - D
Websitewww.sailerforhouse.com
State Representative District 3a
State Representative District 3b
State Representative District 4a
State Representative District 4b
State Representative District 5a
State Representative District 5b
Anthony Sertich - D
State Representative District 6a
David Dill - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10761
61
State Representative District 6b
Mary Murphy - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10444
State Representative District 7a
State Representative District 7b
State Representative District 8a
State Representative District 8b
Judy Soderstrom - R
Websitewww.judysoderstrom.com
State Representative District 9a
Morrie Lanning - R
Websitemorrielanning.com
State Representative District 9b
Paul Marquart - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10401
60
State Representative District 10a
Bud Nornes - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10467
74
State Representative District 10b
State Representative District 11a
Torrey Westrom - R
Websitewww.torreywestrom.com
44
State Representative District 11b
State Representative District 12a
Compare the candidates
Paul Gazelka - R
Websitegazelkaforsenate.com
State Representative District 12b
State Representative District 13a
State Representative District 13b
State Representative District 14a
Daniel Severson - R
Websitedanseverson.com
62
State Representative District 14b
Compare the candidates
Larry Hosch - D
Websitewww.larryhosch.org
State Representative District 15a
Jim Knoblach - R
Websitejimknoblach.com
59
State Representative District 15b
State Representative District 16a
Sondra Erickson - R
Websitesondraerickson.com
75
State Representative District 16b
State Representative District 17a
State Representative District 17b
State Representative District 18a
Scott J. Newman - R
Websitewww.newmanformnsenate.com
70
State Representative District 18b
Dean Urdahl - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?district=18A
67
State Representative District 19a
Bruce Anderson - R
Websitewww.mnsenaterepublicans.com/our-senators/bruce-anderson
67
State Representative District 19b
Compare the candidates
Dick Borrell
Tom Emmer - R
Websiteemmerforcongress.com
56
State Representative District 20a
Aaron Peterson - D
Websitepeopleforpeterson@hotmail.com
State Representative District 20b
Lyle J. Koenen - D
Websitewww.senatedflcaucus.com/members/lyle-koenen
60
State Representative District 21a
Marty Seifert - R
Websiteseifertforgovernor.com
State Representative District 21b
State Representative District 22a
State Representative District 22b
Compare the candidates
Rod Hamilton - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=12264
49
Elaine Harder
State Representative District 23a
State Representative District 23b
State Representative District 24a
Bob Gunther - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10748
73
State Representative District 24b
Tony Cornish - R
Websitewww.tonycornish.com
65
State Representative District 25a
Laura Brod - R
Websitewww.laurabrod.com
State Representative District 25b
State Representative District 26a
State Representative District 26b
Compare the candidates
Lynda Boudreau
Patti Fritz - D
Websitepattifritz.com
72
State Representative District 27a
State Representative District 27b
Compare the candidates
Jeff Anderson - R
Jeanne Poppe - D
Websitejeannepoppe.com
59
State Representative District 28a
State Representative District 28b
State Representative District 29a
Randy Demmer - R
Websitewww.demmerforcongress.com
State Representative District 29b
Fran Bradley - R
Websitefranbradley.org
74
State Representative District 30a
Compare the candidates
Tina Liebling - D
Websitewww.tinaliebling.org
Carla Nelson - R
Websitewww.carlanelson.com
59
State Representative District 30b
Compare the candidates
William Kuisle - R
Websitejohnsonforgovernor.org/bill-kuisle
Andy Welti - D
Websitewww.andywelti.com
State Representative District 31a
Gene P. Pelowski, Jr. - D
Websitewww.pelowski.org
State Representative District 31b
Gregory M. Davids - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10123
58
State Representative District 32a
Compare the candidates
Arlon Lindner
Joyce Peppin - R
Websitejoycepeppin.com
46
State Representative District 32b
Kurt Zellers - R
Websitewww.kurtzellers.com
47
State Representative District 33a
State Representative District 33b
State Representative District 34a
State Representative District 34b
Joe Hoppe - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10766
52
State Representative District 35a
Michael Beard - R
Websitewww.mikebeard.org
63
State Representative District 35b
State Representative District 36a
Mary Liz Holberg - R
Websitemarylizholberg.com
57
State Representative District 36b
Compare the candidates
Pat Garofalo - R
Steve Strachan
State Representative District 37a
Compare the candidates
Lloyd Cybart - R
WebsiteWWW.LLOYDCYBART.COM
Chris Gerlach - R
WebsiteWWW.CHRISGERLACH.COM
52
State Representative District 37b
State Representative District 38a
Tim Wilkin - R
Websitewww.timwilkin.com
State Representative District 38b
Lynn Wardlow - R
Websitewww.lynnwardlow.com
State Representative District 39a
Compare the candidates
Rick Hansen - D
Websitewww.votehansen.com
54
Thomas W. Pugh
State Representative District 39b
Joe Atkins - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10753
51
State Representative District 40a
State Representative District 40b
Ann Lenczewski - D
Websitelenczewski.org
56
State Representative District 41a
Ron Erhardt - D
Websiteronerhardt.com
87
State Representative District 41b
Compare the candidates
Neil W. Peterson - R
WebsiteELECTNEILPETERSON.ORG
Alice Seagren
State Representative District 42a
Compare the candidates
Peter Adolphson
Maria Ruud - D
WebsiteWWW.MARIA4REP.COM
State Representative District 42b
Erik Paulsen - R
Websitewww.paulsenforcongress.com
51
State Representative District 43a
Jeff Johnson - R
Websitejohnsonforgovernor.org/about-jeff
50
State Representative District 43b
State Representative District 44a
Compare the candidates
Jim L. Rhodes
Steve Simon - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=12280
47
State Representative District 44b
State Representative District 45a
Compare the candidates
Lynne Osterman
Sandra Peterson - D
WebsiteWWW.SANDRAPETERSON.ORG
State Representative District 45b
Lyndon R. Carlson - D
Websitelyndoncarlson.com
76
State Representative District 46a
State Representative District 46b
Debra Hilstrom - D
Websitedebrahilstrom.com
48
State Representative District 47a
State Representative District 47b
Compare the candidates
Melissa Hortman - D
Websitemelissahortman.com
46
Stephanie Olsen
State Representative District 48a
Tom Hackbarth - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10229
65
State Representative District 48b
Jim Abeler - R
Websitewww.jimabeler.com
62
State Representative District 49a
State Representative District 49b
State Representative District 50a
Barbara Goodwin - D
Websitebarbgoodwin.com
68
State Representative District 50b
State Representative District 51a
State Representative District 51b
Connie Bernardy - D
Websiteconniebernardy.com
54
State Representative District 52a
State Representative District 52b
State Representative District 53a
Philip Krinkie - R
State Representative District 53b
State Representative District 54a
Mindy Greiling - D
Websitewww.greiling.org
State Representative District 54b
Compare the candidates
Carl E. Jacobson
Bev Scalze - D
State Representative District 55a
Compare the candidates
Leon M. Lillie - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=12269
Scott Wasiluk
State Representative District 55b
State Representative District 56a
State Representative District 56b
Karen Klinzing - R
Websitewww.karenklinzing.com
State Representative District 57a
Katie Sieben - D
Websitekatiesieben.com
40
State Representative District 57b
Denny McNamara - R
Websitedennymcnamara.com
64
State Representative District 58a
Joe Mullery - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10442
State Representative District 58b
Keith M. Ellison - D
Websitewww.keithellison.org
53
State Representative District 59a
Compare the candidates
Len Biernat
Diane Loeffler - D
Websitedianeloeffler.com
63
State Representative District 59b
Phyllis Kahn - D
Websitewww.phylliskahn.com
80
State Representative District 60a
Margaret Anderson Kelliher - D
Websitewww.margaretforgovernor.com
State Representative District 60b
Frank Hornstein - D
Websitefrankhornstein.org
57
State Representative District 61a
Karen Clark - D
Websitewww.votekaren.org
71
State Representative District 61b
State Representative District 62a
Jim Davnie - D
Websitewww.jimdavnie.org
57
State Representative District 62b
Jean Wagenius - D
Websitejeanwagenius.org
State Representative District 63a
Paul Thissen - D
Websitepaulthissen.com
50
State Representative District 63b
State Representative District 64a
State Representative District 64b
Michael Paymar - D
Websitepaymarcampaign.com
63
State Representative District 65a
State Representative District 65b
Carlos Mariani - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10399
59
State Representative District 66a
State Representative District 66b
Alice Hausman - D
Websitewww.alicehausman.org
State Representative District 67a
Tim Mahoney - D
Websiterepmahoney.com
63
State Representative District 67b
Sheldon Johnson - D
Websitesheldonjohnson.com
63
We Need Your Help