Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Minnesota General Election

Minnesota

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city and local contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Al Franken - D
Websitefranken.senate.gov
66
Mike McFadden - R
Websitewww.mikemcfadden.com
Steve Carlson - D
Websitewww.stevecarlsonforcongress2010.com
Heather Johnson - L
Websitesites.google.com/site/hjohnsonformnsenator
40
US House of Representatives
US Representative District 01
Compare the candidates
Jim Hagedorn - R
Tim Walz - D
Websitewww.timwalz.org
53
US Representative District 02
Compare the candidates
John Kline - R
Websitekline.house.gov
70
Mike Obermueller - D
Websitewww.mikeobermueller.com
Paula Overby - I
US Representative District 03
Compare the candidates
Erik Paulsen - R
Websitewww.paulsenforcongress.com
52
Sharon Sund - D
Websitevotesharonsund.com
US Representative District 04
Compare the candidates
Betty McCollum - D
Websitewww.mccollumforcongress.com
63
Dave Thomas - I
Websitevotedavethomas.com
Sharna Wahlgren - R
Websitewww.sharna4us.com
50
US Representative District 05
Compare the candidates
Lee Bauer - D
Websitelee-bauer-pk6o.squarespace.com
49
Doug Daggett - R
Websitedougdaggettforcongress.org
53
Keith M. Ellison - D
Websitewww.keithellison.org
54
US Representative District 06
Compare the candidates
John Denney - I
Websitejohndenneyforcongress.com
Tom Emmer - R
Websiteemmerforcongress.com
56
Joe Perske - D
US Representative District 07
Compare the candidates
Collin C. Peterson - D
Websitecollinpeterson.house.gov
73
Torrey Westrom - R
Websitewww.torreywestrom.com
44
US Representative District 08
Compare the candidates
Stewart Mills - R
Websitewww.stewartmills.com
Richard Nolan - D
Websitenolanforcongress.org
74
Ray "Skip" Sandman - G
Governor & Lt Governor
Compare the candidates
Mark Dayton - D
Websitemn.gov/governor
70
Tina Smith - D
Websitemn.gov/governor/dayton/smith-bio.jsp
Jeff Johnson - R
Websitejohnsonforgovernor.org/about-jeff
51
William Kuisle - R
Websitejohnsonforgovernor.org/bill-kuisle
Hannah Nicollet - I
Websitehannahnicollet.com
Tim Gieseke - I
Chris Holbrook - L
Websitechrisholbrook.org
Chris Dock - L
Chris Wright - I
Websitewww.votewright.org
60
V. Daniels - I
Minnesota Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Brandan Borgos - I
Websitewww.borgosmn.com
Scott J. Newman - R
Websitewww.newmanformnsenate.com
70
Lori Swanson - D
Websiteloriswanson.com
51
Andy Dawkins - G
Websitewww.dawkinsforag.com
67
Mary O'Connor - L
Websitedemocracy.com/mary4ag
Dan R. Vacek - I
Websitelegalcannabisnow.org
55
Secretary of State
Compare the candidates
Bob Helland - D
Websitebob4congress.nationbuilder.com
Daniel Severson - R
Websitedanseverson.com
63
Steve Simon - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=12280
48
Bob Odden - L
Websitedemocracy.com/Bob4SecretaryOfState/default.aspx
67
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
Patrick Dean - I
WebsitePATDEANFORSTATEAUDITOR.COM
Randy Gilbert - R
Websitegilbertforauditor.com
Rebecca Otto - D
Websitewww.rebeccaotto.com
54
Keegan Iversen - L
Websitekeeganauditsminnesota.com
Judith Schwartzbacker - I
Minnesota House
State Representative District 1a
Compare the candidates
Dan Fabian - R
Bruce Patterson - D
Websitewww.pattersonforminnesota.com
State Representative District 1b
Compare the candidates
Debra "Deb" Kiel - R
Eric Bergeson - D
State Representative District 2a
Compare the candidates
David "Dave" Hancock - R
Websitewww.hancockforhouse.com
72
Roger A. Erickson - D
Websitewww.roger2a.com
63
State Representative District 2b
Compare the candidates
Steve Green - R
Websitewww.greenfor2B.com
57
David Sobieski - D
State Representative District 3a
Compare the candidates
Eric Johnson - R
WebsiteVoteEric2014.com
55
David Dill - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10761
62
State Representative District 3b
Compare the candidates
Wade K. Fremling - R
Mary Murphy - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10444
State Representative District 4a
Compare the candidates
Brian E. Gramer - R
Ben Lien - D
Websitelienforhouse.com
State Representative District 4b
Compare the candidates
Jared Laduke - R
Paul Marquart - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10401
60
State Representative District 5a
Compare the candidates
Phillip Nelson - R
John Persell - D
State Representative District 5b
Compare the candidates
Justin Eichorn - R
Tom Anzelc - D
Websitewww.tomanzelc.com
71
State Representative District 6a
Compare the candidates
Carly Melin - D
Websitecarlymelin.com
32
Roger Weber - R
State Representative District 6b
Compare the candidates
Matt Matasich - R
Jason Metsa - D
Websitewww.jasonmetsa.com
37
State Representative District 7a
Compare the candidates
Becky Hall - R
Websitehallinthehouse.com
54
Jennifer Schultz - D
Websiteschultzformnrep.com
Kristine Osbakken - G
State Representative District 7b
Compare the candidates
Travis Silvers - R
Websitestrongduluth.com
Erik Simonson - D
Websitesimonsonforsenate.com
49
State Representative District 8a
Compare the candidates
Bud Nornes - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10467
74
Jim Miltich - D
State Representative District 8b
Compare the candidates
Mary Franson - R
Websiteteamfranson.com
40
Jay Sieling - D
Websitefacebook.com/JaySielingMN8B
State Representative District 9a
Compare the candidates
Mark Anderson - R
Websitemarkandersonforrep.com
State Representative District 9b
Compare the candidates
Ron Kresha - R
Al Doty - D
State Representative District 10a
Compare the candidates
Joshua Heintzeman - R
Websitewww.joshheintzeman.com
40
John Ward - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15253
67
State Representative District 10b
Compare the candidates
Dale K. Lueck - R
Websitewww.votedalelueck10b.com
68
Joe Radinovich - D
Websitejoeradinovich.com
31
State Representative District 11a
Compare the candidates
Tim Hafvenstein - R
Websitetimhafvensteincampaign.com
63
Mike Sundin - D
Websitewww.mikesundin.com
60
State Representative District 11b
Compare the candidates
Jason Rarick - R
Websitewww.jasonrarick.com
48
Tim Faust - D
Websitefaustforhouse.org
58
State Representative District 12a
Compare the candidates
Jeff Backer - R
Websitewww.jeffbacker.com
50
Jay McNamar - D
Websitewww.jaymcnamar.com
70
State Representative District 12b
Compare the candidates
Paul H. Anderson - R
Websitepaulandersonmn.com
Gordon "Gordy" Wagner - D
State Representative District 13a
Compare the candidates
Jeff Howe - R
Websitehoweforhouse.com
Emily Jensen - D
State Representative District 13b
Tim O'Driscoll - R
Websiteodriscollforhouse.com
53
State Representative District 14a
Compare the candidates
Tama Theis - R
Websitetheisformnhouse.com
Dan Wolgamott - D
Websitewww.DANforMN.com
State Representative District 14b
Compare the candidates
Jim Knoblach - R
Websitejimknoblach.com
60
Zachary "Zach" Dorholt - D
Websitewww.zacharydorholt.com
37
State Representative District 15a
Compare the candidates
Sondra Erickson - R
Websitesondraerickson.com
75
James Rittenour - D
State Representative District 15b
Compare the candidates
Jim Newberger - R
Websitejimforminnesota.com
53
Brian Johnson - R
Websitejohnsonforstatehouse.com
56
State Representative District 16a
Compare the candidates
Chris Swedzinski - R
Websitechrisswede.com
39
Laurie Driessen - D
State Representative District 16b
Compare the candidates
Paul Torkelson - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15304
65
James Kanne - D
State Representative District 17a
Compare the candidates
Tim Miller - R
Websitestandwithtim.com
51
Andrew Falk - D
Websitewww.andrewfalk.org
State Representative District 17b
Compare the candidates
Dave Baker - R
Websitewww.davebaker.gop
Mary Sawatzky - D
Websitemarysawatzky.com
56
State Representative District 18a
Compare the candidates
Dean Urdahl - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?district=18A
68
Steven Schiroo - D
Websitewww.voteschiroo.com
31
State Representative District 18b
Compare the candidates
Glenn H. Gruenhagen - R
Websiteglennforstaterep.com
65
John Lipke - D
Websitewww.johnlipke2014.com
State Representative District 19a
Compare the candidates
Kim Spears - R
Websitespearsforhouse.com
Clark Johnson - D
Websitewww.clarkjohnson4mn.org
65
State Representative District 19b
Compare the candidates
Dave Kruse - R
Websitekruseforhouse.com
Jack Considine - D
Websitejackformnhouse.org
State Representative District 20a
Compare the candidates
Bob Vogel - R
Thomas Lofgren - D
Websitethomaslofgren.us
State Representative District 20b
Compare the candidates
Dan Matejcek - R
David Bly - D
State Representative District 21a
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Kelly - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15306
53
Lynn Schoen - D
State Representative District 21b
Compare the candidates
Steve Drazkowski - R
M. A. Schneider - D
State Representative District 22a
Compare the candidates
Joe Schomacker - R
Websitewww.joeforhouse.com
31
Diana Slyter - D
State Representative District 22b
Compare the candidates
Rod Hamilton - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=12264
49
Cheryl Avenel-Navara - D
State Representative District 23a
Compare the candidates
Bob Gunther - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10748
74
Pat Bacon - D
State Representative District 23b
Tony Cornish - R
Websitewww.tonycornish.com
66
State Representative District 24a
Compare the candidates
John Petersburg - R
Websitejohnpetersburg.com
65
Beverly Cashman - D
State Representative District 24b
Compare the candidates
Brian Daniels - R
Websitedaniels24b.com
59
Patti Fritz - D
Websitepattifritz.com
73
State Representative District 25a
State Representative District 25b
Kim Norton - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15263
60
State Representative District 26a
Compare the candidates
Breanna Bly - R
Websiteblyformnhouse.com
Tina Liebling - D
Websitewww.tinaliebling.org
State Representative District 26b
Compare the candidates
Nels T. Pierson - R
Rich Wright - D
Websitewww.richwright.org
State Representative District 27a
Compare the candidates
Thomas Keith Price - I
Websitewww.tompriceformnhouse27a.com
Peggy Bennett - R
Websitebennett4house.com
59
Shannon Savick - D
Websitewww.shannonsavick.com
77
State Representative District 27b
Compare the candidates
Dennis Schminke - R
Websitewww.schminkeforhouse.com
65
Jeanne Poppe - D
Websitejeannepoppe.com
60
State Representative District 28a
Compare the candidates
Lynae Hahn - R
Gene P. Pelowski, Jr. - D
Websitewww.pelowski.org
State Representative District 28b
Compare the candidates
Gregory M. Davids - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10123
59
Jon Pieper - D
Websitepieperforsenate.com
State Representative District 29a
Joe McDonald - R
Websitejoemcdonaldforstaterep.com
State Representative District 29b
Marion O'Neill - R
Websitemariononeill.com
48
State Representative District 30a
Compare the candidates
Nick Zerwas - R
Websitewww.zerwasforhouse.com
37
Brenden Ellingboe - D
State Representative District 30b
Compare the candidates
Eric Lucero - R
Websitewww.ericlucero.com
Sharon G. Shimek - D
State Representative District 31a
State Representative District 31b
Compare the candidates
Tom Hackbarth - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10229
65
JD Holmquist - D
Websiteholmquistformnhouse.com
State Representative District 32a
Compare the candidates
Brian Johnson - R
Websitejohnsonforstatehouse.com
56
Paul Gammel - D
Websitewww.paulforhouse.com
State Representative District 32b
Compare the candidates
Bob Barrett - R
Websitewww.vote4bob.com
Laurie J. Warner - D
Websitewww.lauriejwarner.com
State Representative District 33a
Compare the candidates
Jerry Hertaus - R
Websitewww.jerryhertaus.com
65
Todd Mikkelson - D
Websitemikkelsonforhouse.com
State Representative District 33b
Compare the candidates
Cindy Pugh - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?district=33B
60
Paul Alegi - D
Websitewww.paulalegi.com
46
State Representative District 34a
Joyce Peppin - R
Websitejoycepeppin.com
47
State Representative District 34b
Compare the candidates
Dennis Smith - R
Websitewww.dennissmith.org
David B. Hoden - D
Websitewww.hodenforhouse.com
67
State Representative District 35a
Compare the candidates
Peter Perovich - D
Websitepeterperovich.org
55
Abigail Whelan - R
Websitewww.whelanforhouse.com
29
State Representative District 35b
Compare the candidates
Peggy Scott - R
Websitepeggy4house.com
55
Sam Beard - D
State Representative District 36a
Compare the candidates
Mark W. Uglem - R
Websitewwwdotmarkuglemdotcom.wordpress.com
Jefferson Fietek - D
Websitevotejefferson.com
State Representative District 36b
Compare the candidates
Peter Crema - R
Websitecremaforhouse.com
Melissa Hortman - D
Websitemelissahortman.com
47
State Representative District 37a
Compare the candidates
Mandy Benz - R
Jerry Newton - D
Websitejerrynewton.org
80
State Representative District 37b
Compare the candidates
Tim Sanders - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15316
Susan Witt - D
Websitewww.susanwitt.net
State Representative District 38a
Compare the candidates
Linda Runbeck - R
Websitelindarunbeck.com
71
Patrick Davern - D
State Representative District 38b
Compare the candidates
Matt Dean - R
Websitewww.mattdean.org
Greg M. Pariseau - D
State Representative District 39a
Compare the candidates
Bob Dettmer - R
Websitewww.bobdettmer.com
66
Tim Stender - D
Websitewww.stenderforhouse.com
State Representative District 39b
Compare the candidates
Kathy Lohmer - R
Websitekathylohmer.com
63
Tom Degree - D
State Representative District 40a
Compare the candidates
Charles Chuck Sutphen - R
Websitechuck4house.com
74
Michael V. Nelson - D
State Representative District 40b
Compare the candidates
Mali Marvin - R
Websitewww.malimarvinforhouse.com
Debra Hilstrom - D
Websitedebrahilstrom.com
49
State Representative District 41a
Compare the candidates
Jeff Phillips - R
Connie Bernardy - D
Websiteconniebernardy.com
54
State Representative District 41b
Compare the candidates
Camden J. Pike - R
Websitecamdenforhouse.com
30
Carolyn Laine - D
Websitewww.carolynlaine.com
Tim Utz - CON
Websitewww.timutzforhouse.com
60
State Representative District 42a
Compare the candidates
Randy Jessup - R
Barb Yarusso - D
Websitebarbyarusso.org
61
State Representative District 42b
Compare the candidates
Heidi Gunderson - R
Websitewww.heidiforhouse.org
Jason Ike Isaacson - D
Websitewww.isaacsonfor42b.com
46
State Representative District 43a
Compare the candidates
Stacey Stout - R
Websitestaceystout.com
44
Peter M. Fischer - D
Websitefischerforrep.com
59
State Representative District 43b
Compare the candidates
Justice B. Whitethorn - R
Websitewhitethornforhouse.com
Leon M. Lillie - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=12269
State Representative District 44a
Compare the candidates
Sarah Anderson - R
Websitesarahandersonmn.com
Audrey Britton - D
Websitebrittonforhouse.org
55
State Representative District 44b
Compare the candidates
Jon Applebaum - D
Websitejonapplebaum.org
32
Ryan Rutzick - R
State Representative District 45a
Compare the candidates
Richard Lieberman - R
Websiteliebermanwins.com
Lyndon R. Carlson - D
Websitelyndoncarlson.com
77
State Representative District 45b
Compare the candidates
Alma J. Wetzker - R
Websitewww.almaforhouse.com
Mike Freiberg - D
Websitewww.mikefreiberg.com
State Representative District 46a
Compare the candidates
Timothy O. Manthey - R
Ryan Winkler - D
Websiteryanwinkler.org
41
State Representative District 46b
Compare the candidates
Bryan P. Bjornson - R
Cheryl Youakim - D
Websitecherylyouakim.com
48
State Representative District 47a
Compare the candidates
Matthew W. Gieseke - D
Websitewww.matthewgieseke.org
Jim Nash - R
Websitejimnashformn.com
State Representative District 47b
Joe Hoppe - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10766
53
State Representative District 48a
Compare the candidates
Kirk Stensrud - R
Websitekirkforstaterep.com
Yvonne Selcer - D
Websiteyvonneselcer.com
64
State Representative District 48b
Compare the candidates
Joan Howe-Pullis - D
Websitewww.joanhowepullis.com
57
Jenifer Loon - R
State Representative District 49a
Compare the candidates
Dario Anselmo - R
Websitedarioanselmo.com
Ron Erhardt - D
Websiteronerhardt.com
88
State Representative District 49b
Compare the candidates
Barb Sutter - R
Paul Rosenthal - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15312
57
State Representative District 50a
Compare the candidates
Dean Mumbleau - R
Linda Slocum - D
Websiteelectslocum.com
67
State Representative District 50b
Compare the candidates
Zavier Bicott - R
Websitewww.zavierbicott.com
33
Ann Lenczewski - D
Websitelenczewski.org
57
State Representative District 51a
Compare the candidates
Sandra M. Masin - D
Andrea Todd-Harlin - R
Websitewww.andreatoddharlin.com
State Representative District 51b
Compare the candidates
Jen Wilson - R
Websitewww.jenwilsonforhouse.com
Laurie Halverson - D
Websitehalverson4house.com
State Representative District 52a
Compare the candidates
Joe Blum - R
Rick Hansen - D
Websitewww.votehansen.com
54
State Representative District 52b
Compare the candidates
Don Lee - R
Joe Atkins - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10753
52
State Representative District 53a
Compare the candidates
Lukas Czech - R
Joann Ward - D
Websitecitizensforjoannward.com
71
State Representative District 53b
Compare the candidates
Kelly Fenton - R
Websitefentonforhouse.com
51
Kay Hendrikson - D
Websitekayhendrison.com
State Representative District 54a
Compare the candidates
Matthew Kowalski - R
Websitekowalskiformnhouse.com
Dan Schoen - D
State Representative District 54b
Compare the candidates
Denny McNamara - R
Websitedennymcnamara.com
65
Donald Slaten - D
State Representative District 55a
Compare the candidates
Bob Loonan - R
WebsiteVOTEFORLOONAN.COM
57
Jay C. Whiting - D
Websitewhitingforminnesota.com
Derek Thury - I
State Representative District 55b
Compare the candidates
Josh D. Ondich - I
WebsiteWWW.LOOKJOSHUP.COM
29
Tony Albright - R
Websitewww.electalbright.com
55
Kevin Burkart - D
WebsiteELECTBURKART.COM
State Representative District 56a
Compare the candidates
Drew Christensen - R
Websitechristensenformn.com
24
Dan Kimmel - D
Websitedankimmelstaterep.org
65
State Representative District 56b
Compare the candidates
Roz Peterson - R
Websitewww.rozpeterson.com
Will Morgan - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15268
51
State Representative District 57a
Compare the candidates
Tara Mack - R
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15308
Bruce Folken - D
State Representative District 57b
Compare the candidates
Anna Wills - R
Websitewillsforhouse.com
33
Denise Packard - D
Websitepackardforhouse.com
State Representative District 58a
Compare the candidates
Jon Koznick - R
Amy Willingham - D
State Representative District 58b
Compare the candidates
Pat Garofalo - R
Marla Vagts - D
Websitewww.marlavagts.com
State Representative District 59a
Compare the candidates
Fred Statema - R
Joe Mullery - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10442
State Representative District 59b
Compare the candidates
Margaret E. Martin - R
Websitemargaretformnhouse.com
Raymond Dehn - D
Websiteraymonddehn.org
60
State Representative District 60a
Compare the candidates
Brent Millsop - R
Websitewww.brentmillsop.com
Diane Loeffler - D
Websitedianeloeffler.com
64
State Representative District 60b
Compare the candidates
Abdimalik Askar - R
Websitewww.voteforaskar.com
Phyllis Kahn - D
Websitewww.phylliskahn.com
80
State Representative District 61a
Compare the candidates
Frank Taylor - R
Frank Hornstein - D
Websitefrankhornstein.org
58
State Representative District 61b
Compare the candidates
Tom Gallagher - R
Websitewww.GallagherMN.com
58
Paul Thissen - D
Websitepaulthissen.com
51
State Representative District 62a
Compare the candidates
Yolandita Colón - I
Websitevote4colon.com
47
Bruce Lundeen - R
Websitewww.bruceforcitycouncil.com/
Karen Clark - D
Websitewww.votekaren.org
72
State Representative District 62b
Compare the candidates
Julie Hanson - R
Susan Allen - D
State Representative District 63a
Compare the candidates
Kyle Bragg - R
Jim Davnie - D
Websitewww.jimdavnie.org
58
State Representative District 63b
Compare the candidates
Andres Hortillosa - R
Jean Wagenius - D
Websitejeanwagenius.org
State Representative District 64a
Compare the candidates
Andrew Brown - R
Erin Murphy - D
Websiteneighborsformurphy.com
57
State Representative District 64b
Compare the candidates
Daniel Surman - R
Dave Pinto - D
State Representative District 65a
Compare the candidates
Anthony Meschke - R
Rena Moran - D
Websitewww.renaforrep.org
Lena Buggs - G
State Representative District 65b
Compare the candidates
Anthony Tony Athen - R
Carlos Mariani - D
Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10399
60
State Representative District 66a
Compare the candidates
Jon Heyer - R
Websiteheyer4house.com
60
Alice Hausman - D
Websitewww.alicehausman.org
State Representative District 66b
Compare the candidates
Lizz Paulson - R
John Lesch - D
State Representative District 67a
Compare the candidates
Andrew Livingston - R
Websitewww.livingstonformnhouse.com
Tim Mahoney - D
Websiterepmahoney.com
64
State Representative District 67b
Compare the candidates
John T. Quinn - R
Websitewww.quinn4house.com
61
Sheldon Johnson - D
Websitesheldonjohnson.com
63
We Need Your Help