Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Minnesota General Election

Minnesota

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Minnesota)
Compare the candidates
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Bob Barr - L
►Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
►Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Roger Calero - SW
►Websitewww.themilitant.com
Alyson Kennedy - SW
►Websitewww.themilitant.com/SWPCampaign2016/swpcampaign2016.html
John McCain - R
►Websitewww.johnmccain.com
82
Sarah Palin - R
►Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Cynthia Mckinney - G
►Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
Ralph Nader - I
Matt Gonzalez - I
►Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Barack Obama - D
►Websitemy.barackobama.com
57
Joe Biden - D
►Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
76
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Charles Aldrich - L
►Websitewww.senaldrich.org
Dean Barkley - I
Norm Coleman - R
►Websitecoleman.senate.gov
Al Franken - D
►Websitefranken.senate.gov
67
James Niemackl - CON
►Websitejamesforsenate.org
Doug Williams - IDP
US House of Representatives
US Representative District 01
Compare the candidates
Brian J. Davis - R
►Websitewww.briandavisforcongress.com
Gregory Mikkelson - IDP
Tim Walz - D
US Representative District 02
Compare the candidates
John Kline - R
Steve Sarvi - D
►Websitewww.stevesarvi.org
US Representative District 03
Compare the candidates
David Dillon - I
►Websitedillonforcongress.org
Ashwin Madia - D
►Websitewww.madiaforcongress.com
Erik Paulsen - R
►Websitewww.paulsenforcongress.com
53
Steev Ramsdell - I
US Representative District 04
Compare the candidates
Ed Matthews - R
►Websitewww.edmatthewsforcongress.com
Betty McCollum - D
►Websitewww.mccollumforcongress.com
64
US Representative District 05
Compare the candidates
Keith M. Ellison - D
►Websitewww.keithellison.org
55
Bill Mcgaughey - I
►Websitewww.newindependenceparty.org
Barb Davis White - R
►Websitebarbdaviswhiteforcongress.com
US Representative District 06
Compare the candidates
Bob Anderson - I
►Websitebobandersonforcongress.com
Michele Bachmann - R
►Websitewww.michelebachmann.com
62
Aubrey "Al" Immelman - I
El Tinklenberg - D
►Websitewww.tinklenberg08.com
US Representative District 07
Compare the candidates
Glen R. Menze
►Websitemenzeforcongress.com
Collin C. Peterson - D
►Websitecollinpeterson.house.gov
74
US Representative District 08
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Cummins - R
►Websitewww.cumminsforsenate.com
James L. Oberstar - D
Minnesota Senate
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Lisa A. Fobbe - D
Alison Krueger - R
Mark Olson - R
State Senator District 63
Compare the candidates
Ken Kelash - D
Craig Marston - R
►Websitewww.marstonforsenate.com
Minnesota House
State Representative District 1a
Compare the candidates
J. C. Carlson - I
Steven Lillestol - R
►Websitestevelillestol.com
David M. "Dave" Olin - D
State Representative District 1b
State Representative District 2a
Compare the candidates
Kent Eken - D
►Websitevotekenteken.com
55
Steve Green - R
►Websitewww.greenfor2B.com
58
State Representative District 2b
Compare the candidates
Doug Lindgren - R
Brita Sailer - D
►Websitewww.sailerforhouse.com
State Representative District 3a
Compare the candidates
Tom Anzelc - D
►Websitewww.tomanzelc.com
72
W. D. "Bill" Hamm - I
►Websitewww.freedomcoalitionmn.org
Marv Ott - R
Chris Pfeifer - IDP
State Representative District 3b
Compare the candidates
Carolyn McElfatrick - R
Loren A. Solberg - D
State Representative District 4a
Compare the candidates
Sharatin Blake - I
►Websitewww.sharatinblake.voterspace.com
John Carlson - R
►Websitewww.carlson4senate.com
John Persell - D
Adam Steele - I
►Websitesteelescampsite.info
State Representative District 4b
State Representative District 5a
Compare the candidates
Greg Knutson - R
►Websitewww.knutsonfor5a.com
Tom Rukavina - D
State Representative District 5b
Compare the candidates
John D. Larson - R
►Websitewww.larson4rep.com
Marc Pocrnich - D
Anthony Sertich - D
State Representative District 6a
Compare the candidates
Marty Breaker - R
David Dill - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10761
63
State Representative District 6b
Compare the candidates
Mary Murphy - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10444
Steve Townsend - R
►Websitewww.townsendforhouse.com
State Representative District 7a
Compare the candidates
Thomas Huntley - D
Ryan Stauber - R
State Representative District 7b
Compare the candidates
Brandon Clokey - D
►Websitewww.myspace.com/brandongoodenclokey
John G. Derbis - D
►Websitewww.johnderbis.com
Allan Kehr - R
Daniel L. Maryland - D
Roger J. Reinert - D
►Websiterogerforduluth.org
48
Marshall Stenersen - D
State Representative District 8a
Compare the candidates
Tim Hafvenstein - R
►Websitetimhafvensteincampaign.com
64
Bill Hilty - D
State Representative District 8b
Compare the candidates
Tim Faust - D
►Websitefaustforhouse.org
59
Judy Soderstrom - R
►Websitewww.judysoderstrom.com
State Representative District 9a
Compare the candidates
Mark Olaf Altenburg - D
►Websitewww.markaltenburg.com
Morrie Lanning - R
State Representative District 9b
Compare the candidates
Paul Marquart - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10401
62
Dayna Olson - R
State Representative District 10a
Compare the candidates
Bud Nornes - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10467
75
Greg Stumbo - D
►Websitewww.stumbofor10a.com
State Representative District 10b
Compare the candidates
Al Hanson - R
Janine Hudson - D
►Websitehudsonforhouse.com
Mark Murdock - R
Tim Nieminen - D
Pete Phillips - D
State Representative District 11a
Compare the candidates
Bruce Campbell - D
►Websitewww.campbellforhouse.com
Dave Holman - I
Torrey Westrom - R
►Websitewww.torreywestrom.com
45
State Representative District 11b
State Representative District 12a
Compare the candidates
David Allan Pundt - R
►Websitewww.davidallanpundt.com
John Ward - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15253
68
State Representative District 12b
Compare the candidates
Al Doty - D
Mike Lemieur - R
►Websitewww.mikelemieur.com
State Representative District 13a
Compare the candidates
Paul H. Anderson - R
►Websitepaulandersonmn.com
Bruce Shuck - D
State Representative District 13b
Compare the candidates
Al Juhnke - D
Bonnie Wilhelm - R
►Websitewww.bonniewilhelm.com
State Representative District 14a
Compare the candidates
Rob Jacobs - D
►Websitejacobsforhouse.homestead.com
Daniel Severson - R
State Representative District 14b
Compare the candidates
Larry Hosch - D
►Websitewww.larryhosch.org
Jim Stauber - R
State Representative District 15a
Compare the candidates
Joanne Dorsher - D
Steve Gottwalt - R
►Websitewww.stevegottwalt.com
State Representative District 15b
Compare the candidates
Joshua Behling - R
►Websitewww.joshuabehling.com
Larry Haws - D
State Representative District 16a
Compare the candidates
Sondra Erickson - R
►Websitesondraerickson.com
76
Gail Kulick Jackson - D
►Websitewww.gailkulickjackson.com
State Representative District 16b
Compare the candidates
Steve Andrews - D
Bruno Gad - D
Mary Kiffmeyer - R
►Websitewww.kiffmeyer.com
72
State Representative District 17a
Compare the candidates
Rob Eastlund - R
Jim Godfrey - D
►Websitewww.votejimgodfrey.com
Daniel R. Sweeney - I
State Representative District 17b
Compare the candidates
Jeremy Kalin - D
►Websitewww.jeremykalin.com
Don Taylor - R
►Websitewww.friendsofdontaylor.com
State Representative District 18a
State Representative District 18b
Compare the candidates
Dave Detert - D
►Websitewww.detertfor18b.homestead.com
Dean Urdahl - R
State Representative District 19a
Compare the candidates
Bruce Anderson - R
►Websitewww.mnsenaterepublicans.com/our-senators/bruce-anderson
68
Jim Bakula - D
State Representative District 19b
Compare the candidates
Christine "Chris" Brazelton - D
►Websitewww.brazeltonforhouse.com
Tom Emmer - R
►Websiteemmerforcongress.com
57
State Representative District 20a
Compare the candidates
Mike Bredeck - R
►Websitewww.mikebredeck.com
Andrew Falk - D
►Websitewww.andrewfalk.org
State Representative District 20b
Compare the candidates
Lyle J. Koenen - D
►Websitewww.senatedflcaucus.com/members/lyle-koenen
62
Don Swoboda - R
State Representative District 21a
Compare the candidates
Allen Al Kruse - D
Marty Seifert - R
►Websiteseifertforgovernor.com
State Representative District 21b
Compare the candidates
Robert Skillings, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.bobskillings.com
Paul Torkelson - R
State Representative District 22a
Compare the candidates
Doug Magnus - R
Mike Mccarvel - D
►Websitewww.mikemccarvel.com
State Representative District 22b
Compare the candidates
Rod Hamilton - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=12264
50
Richard Peterson - D
►Websitewww.peterson4rep.com
State Representative District 23a
Compare the candidates
Mike Bidwell - R
►Websitewww.bidwell4house.com
Terry Morrow - D
State Representative District 23b
Compare the candidates
Kathy Brynaert - D
►Websitewww.kathybrynaert.net
Dale E. Jordan - R
State Representative District 24a
Compare the candidates
Bob Gunther - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10748
75
Dale Hansen - D
►Websitehansen4mnhouse.com
State Representative District 24b
Compare the candidates
John Branstad - D
►Websitewww.johnbranstad.com
Tony Cornish - R
►Websitewww.tonycornish.com
67
State Representative District 25a
Compare the candidates
Laura Brod - R
Timothy Siebsen - D
►Websitewww.timsiebsen.com
State Representative District 25b
State Representative District 26a
State Representative District 26b
Compare the candidates
Patti Fritz - D
Otto Luknic - R
►Websitewww.ottoluknic.org
State Representative District 27a
Compare the candidates
Robin Brown - D
►Websitewww.robinbrownformn.com
Erik Larsen - R
►Websitelarsenforhouse.com
William J. Wagner - I
►Websitewagner7554@yahoo.com
State Representative District 27b
Compare the candidates
Jeanne Poppe - D
Brian Thiel - R
►Websitewww.thielforhouse.com
State Representative District 28a
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Kelly - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15306
54
Sandy Wollschlager - D
►Websitewww.sandywollschlager.com
State Representative District 28b
Compare the candidates
Steve Drazkowski - R
Linda Pfeilsticker - D
►Websitewww.lindapfeilsticker.com
State Representative District 29a
Compare the candidates
Randy Demmer - R
►Websitewww.demmerforcongress.com
Jim Jensen - D
►Websitewww.jimjensenformnhouse.com
State Representative District 29b
Compare the candidates
Jason Johnson - R
►Websitewww.voteforcommonsense.com
Kim Norton - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15263
61
State Representative District 30a
Compare the candidates
Jake Dettinger - R
►Websitewww.jakedettinger.com
Tina Liebling - D
►Websitewww.tinaliebling.com/
State Representative District 31a
Compare the candidates
Gene P. Pelowski, Jr. - D
Rhett Zenke - R
►Websitewww.zenkeforhouse.com
State Representative District 31b
Compare the candidates
Gregory M. Davids - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10123
60
Ken Tschumper - D
►Websitewww.kentschumper.org
State Representative District 32a
Compare the candidates
Grace A. Baltich - D
►Websitewww.votegracebaltich.com
Joyce Peppin - R
State Representative District 32b
Compare the candidates
Lee Carlson - D
►Websitecarlsonforrepresentative.org
Kurt Zellers - R
►Websitewww.kurtzellers.com
49
State Representative District 33a
Compare the candidates
Steve Smith - R
Nick Thomley - D
►Websitewww.thomleyformn.org
State Representative District 33b
Compare the candidates
Connie Doepke - R
John Hollander - R
Kim Kang - D
State Representative District 34a
Compare the candidates
Paul Kohls - R
Marcia J. Krueger - D
►Websitewww.marciakrueger.org
State Representative District 34b
Compare the candidates
Joe Hoppe - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10766
54
Evan Rapp - D
State Representative District 35a
Compare the candidates
Michael Beard - R
►Websitewww.mikebeard.org
65
Sue Bruns - D
State Representative District 35b
Compare the candidates
Mark Buesgens - R
Taylor Kristoffe-Jones - D
►Websitewww.newvoiceinthehouse.com
Tom Rees - R
State Representative District 36a
Compare the candidates
Mary Liz Holberg - R
►Websitemarylizholberg.com
59
Mitchell G. Johnston - R
►Websitewww.makeminnesotaprosperous.org
Dave Laidig - D
►Websitewww.laidigforhouse.com
Colin Lee - D
State Representative District 36b
Compare the candidates
Patrick Garofalo - R
Bev Topp - D
State Representative District 37a
Compare the candidates
Tara Mack - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15308
Shelley J. Madore - D
►Websitewww.madoreforcongress.com
State Representative District 37b
Compare the candidates
Judy Lindsay - R
►Websitewww.judylindsay08.com
Phillip M. Sterner - D
►Websitewww.philsterner.com
58
Kurt Walter-Hansen - D
State Representative District 38a
Compare the candidates
Diane Anderson - R
►Websitedianeandersonforhouse.com
Sandra M. Masin - D
State Representative District 38b
Compare the candidates
Mike Obermueller - D
►Websitewww.mikeobermueller.com
Lynn Wardlow - R
►Websitewww.lynnwardlow.com
State Representative District 39a
Compare the candidates
Rick Hansen - D
►Websitewww.votehansen.com
55
Bill Jungbauer - R
State Representative District 39b
Compare the candidates
Joe Atkins - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10753
53
Christian Rieck - R
►Websitechristianrieck.com
State Representative District 40a
Compare the candidates
Todd Johnson - R
Will Morgan - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15268
52
State Representative District 40b
Compare the candidates
Bob Green - R
►Websitewww.electbobgreen.org
Ann Lenczewski - D
State Representative District 41a
Compare the candidates
Keith Downey - R
►Websitewww.keithdowney.com
Ron Erhardt - D
Kevin Staunton - D
►Websitewww.stauntonforhouse.org
State Representative District 41b
Compare the candidates
Neil W. Peterson - R
►WebsiteELECTNEILPETERSON.ORG
Paul Rosenthal - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15312
58
Jan Schneider - R
►Websitewww.electjanschneider.com
State Representative District 42a
Compare the candidates
Daniel Kim - D
Shari May - R
►Websitewww.vote4sharimay.com
Maria Ruud - D
State Representative District 42b
Compare the candidates
Jenifer W. Loon - R
Jerry Pitzrick - D
►Websitewww.jerrypitzrick.com
State Representative District 43a
State Representative District 43b
Compare the candidates
John H. Benson - D
►WebsiteWWW.JOHNBENSON.US
75
Brian Grogan - R
►Websitevote4briangrogan.com
State Representative District 44a
Compare the candidates
Darrell W. Brown - R
Tracy Leahy - R
Steve Simon - D
►Websitestevesimonmn.com/
49
State Representative District 44b
Compare the candidates
Brad Kadue - R
Ryan Winkler - D
►Websitewww.ryanwinkler.com
43
State Representative District 45a
Compare the candidates
Karen M. Nolte - R
►Websitewww.karennolteforyou.com
Sandra Peterson - D
►WebsiteWWW.SANDRAPETERSON.ORG
State Representative District 45b
Compare the candidates
Lyndon R. Carlson - D
►Websitelyndoncarlson.com
78
Gregg Prest - R
State Representative District 46a
Compare the candidates
Gene Lotts - R
Michael V. Nelson - D
►Websitenelsonformnhouse.com
64
State Representative District 46b
Compare the candidates
Allan Hancock - G
Debra Hilstrom - D
►Websitedebrahilstrommn.com
50
Tim Olson - R
►Websitetimolson46b.home.comcast.net
State Representative District 47a
Compare the candidates
Troy Buchholz - R
Denise R. Dittrich - D
State Representative District 47b
Compare the candidates
Melissa Hortman - D
►Websitemelissahortman.com
48
Andrew Reinhardt - R
►Websitewww.andrewreinhardt.com
State Representative District 48a
Compare the candidates
Tom Hackbarth - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10229
67
Sharon Lawrence - D
State Representative District 48b
Compare the candidates
Jim Abeler - R
►Websitewww.jimabeler.com
64
Andrew A. Boho - D
Don Huizenga - R
►Websitewww.donhuizenga.com
State Representative District 49a
Compare the candidates
Ted Butler - D
►Websitewww.butlerforhouse.com
Peggy Scott - R
State Representative District 49b
Compare the candidates
Jake Cimenski - R
Jerry Newton - D
State Representative District 50a
Compare the candidates
Carolyn Laine - D
►Websitewww.carolynlaine.com
Timothy D. Utz - R
►Websitewww.timutzforhouse.com
State Representative District 50b
Compare the candidates
Lori Grivna - R
Kate Knuth - D
State Representative District 51a
Compare the candidates
Shawn Hamilton - D
►Websitewww.shawnhamilton.org
Tim Sanders - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15316
Daniel William Sanders - I
►Websitewww.danielsanders.org
State Representative District 51b
Compare the candidates
Dave Balcom - R
►Websitewww.davebalcom.com
Tom Tillberry - D
►Websitewww.tomtillberry.com
State Representative District 52a
Compare the candidates
Rolanda L. Delamartinez - D
Bob Dettmer - R
►Websitewww.bobdettmer.com
67
State Representative District 52b
Compare the candidates
Kate Christopher - D
►Websitevotekatechristopher.com
Matt Dean - R
State Representative District 53a
Compare the candidates
Paul Gardner - D
►Websitewww.electpaulgardner.org
John Kappler - R
►Websitewww.johnkappler.com
State Representative District 53b
Compare the candidates
Chris Knopf - D
►Websitewww.chrisknopf.org
Carol McFarlane - R
►WebsiteWWW.CAROLMCFARLANE.ORG
State Representative District 54a
Compare the candidates
Mindy Greiling - D
Mark Laliberte - R
State Representative District 54b
Compare the candidates
Tom Effertz - R
►Websitewww.tomeffertz.com
Paul Gaston - I
►Websitewww.paulgastonfor54b.com
Julie K. Johnson - R
Bev Scalze - D
State Representative District 55a
Compare the candidates
Christine Jacobson - R
Leon M. Lillie - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=12269
Diana Longrie - D
Joseph Polencheck - D
Bob Zick - R
State Representative District 55b
Compare the candidates
Nora Slawik - R
Joel Wellman - R
►Websitewww.joelwellman.net
State Representative District 56a
Compare the candidates
Julie Bunn - D
Ruth Johnson - D
Kathy Lohmer - R
State Representative District 56b
Compare the candidates
Lee Bohlsen - R
►Websitewww.leebohlsen.com
Marshall Swails - D
►Websitewww.marshaswails.com
State Representative District 57a
Compare the candidates
Karla Bigham - D
►Websitewww.karlabigham.com
Kurt Perkins - R
►Websitewww.perkinsforthepeople.com
State Representative District 57b
Compare the candidates
Denny McNamara - R
►Websitedennymcnamara.com
66
Rod Van Vleet - D
State Representative District 58a
Compare the candidates
Grant Cermak - R
►Websitewww.grantcermak.com
Joe Mullery - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10442
Jon Olson - D
State Representative District 58b
Compare the candidates
Yoman Brunson - R
Bobby Joe Champion - D
Augustine Willie Dominguez - D
►Websitewww.williedominguez.com
Roger Smithrud - I
State Representative District 59a
Compare the candidates
David Joseph Degrio - I
Diane Loeffler - D
►Websitedianeloeffler.com
65
Felix Raymond Montez - R
►Websitewww.felixforhouse.com
Lynne Torgerson - I
►Websitewww.torgersonforcongress.com
State Representative District 59b
Compare the candidates
Ole K. Hovde - R
Phyllis Kahn - D
►Websitewww.phylliskahn.com
81
Ron Lischeid - I
Joel Rainville - D
►Websitewww.joelrainville.com
State Representative District 60a
Compare the candidates
Margaret Anderson Kelliher - D
►Websitemargaretforcongress.org
Eric Franzen - R
State Representative District 60b
Compare the candidates
Frank Hornstein - D
►Websitefrankhornstein.org
59
Adam Martin - R
State Representative District 61a
Compare the candidates
Karen Clark - D
►Websitewww.votekaren.org
73
S. Andrew Sheppard - R
►Websitewww.andrewsheppard.net
State Representative District 61b
Compare the candidates
Harry Grigsby - D
►Websiteharrygrigsbyforhouse.com
Farheen Hakeem - G
►Websitewww.farheenhakeem.org
Jeff Hayden - D
►Websitewww.jeffreyhayden.org
Kirsten Lindberg - R
State Representative District 62a
Compare the candidates
Kirk Brink - R
Jim Davnie - D
Dave Shegstad - R
State Representative District 62b
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Gunness - R
Jean Wagenius - D
State Representative District 63a
Compare the candidates
Rene Ramirez - R
Paul Thissen - D
State Representative District 63b
Compare the candidates
Ed Field - R
Linda Slocum - D
State Representative District 64a
Compare the candidates
Sharon Anderson - R
►Websitesharon4mnag.blogspot.com
Meg Ferber - R
►Websitewww.electmegferber.com
Erin Murphy - D
State Representative District 64b
Compare the candidates
Emory Dively - R
►WebsiteWWW.EMORYDIVELY.COM
Michael Paymar - D
►Websitepaymarcampaign.com
65
State Representative District 65a
State Representative District 65b
Compare the candidates
Carlos Mariani - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10399
61
Lisa Murphy - R
►WebsiteCITIZENS4MURPHY.COM
State Representative District 66a
Compare the candidates
Gilbert A. Higuera - R
John Lesch - D
State Representative District 66b
Compare the candidates
Alice Hausman - D
►Websitealicehausman.com
76
Mark A. Roosevelt - R
Lucky "Tiger Jack" Rosenbloom - I
State Representative District 67a
Compare the candidates
Tim Mahoney - D
David Mcnutt - R
State Representative District 67b
Compare the candidates
David Carlson - R
►Websitewww.davidcarlsonforsenate.com
Sheldon Johnson - D
►Websitesheldonjohnson.com
64
We Need Your Help