Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2018 Minnesota General Election

Minnesota

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Karin Housley - R
►Websitehousleyforsenate.com
Tina Smith - D
►Websitemn.gov/governor/dayton/smith-bio.jsp
Sarah Wellington - LMG
Jerry Trooien - U
►Websitetrooienforsenate.us
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Amy Klobuchar - D
►Websitewww.amyklobuchar.com
58
Jim Newberger - R
►Websitewww.jimforussenate.com
55
Dennis Schuller - L
►Websitewww.dennisschuller.com
Paula Overby - G
US House of Representatives
US Representative District 01
Compare the candidates
Dan Feehan - D
Jim Hagedorn - R
US Representative District 02
Compare the candidates
Angie Craig - D
Jason Lewis - R
US Representative District 03
Compare the candidates
Erik Paulsen - R
►Websitewww.paulsenforcongress.com
53
Dean Phillips - D
►Websitewww.phillipsforcongress.org
US Representative District 04
Compare the candidates
Betty McCollum - D
►Websitewww.mccollumforcongress.com
64
Greg Ryan - R
Susan Pendergast Sindt - LMG
US Representative District 05
Compare the candidates
Ilhan Omar - D
Jennifer Zielinski - R
US Representative District 06
Compare the candidates
Tom Emmer - R
►Websiteemmerforcongress.com
58
Ian Todd - D
►Websiteiantoddforcongress.com
US Representative District 07
Compare the candidates
Dave Hughes - R
►Websitewww.hughesforcongress.us
Collin C. Peterson - D
►Websitecollinpeterson.house.gov
74
US Representative District 08
Compare the candidates
Joe Radinovich - D
►Websitejoeradinovich.com
32
Ray "Skip" Sandman - I
Pete Stauber - R
►Websitepetestauberforcongress.com
Governor & Lt Governor
Compare the candidates
Jeff Johnson - R
►Websitejohnsonforgovernor.org/about-jeff
52
Donna Bergstrom - R
►Websitedonnabergstromformn.org
Tim Walz - D
Peggy Flanagan - D
►Websitewww.peggyflanagan.org
39
Chris Wright - LMG
►Websitewww.votewright.org
61
Judith Schwartzbacker - LMG
Josh Welter - L
►Websitewww.welterforgovernor.com/
Mary O'Connor - L
►Websitedemocracy.com/mary4ag
Minnesota Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Keith M. Ellison - D
►Websitewww.keithellison.org
55
Doug Wardlow - R
►Websitewww.dougwardlowag.com
Noah M. Johnson - G
Secretary of State
Compare the candidates
John Howe - R
Steve Simon - D
►Websitestevesimonmn.com/
49
William Denney - I
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
Julie Blaha - D
►Websitewww.blahaforauditor.org
Pam Myhra - R
►Websitewww.pamforauditor.com
Michael Ford - LMG
►Websitelegalcannabisnow.org
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Jeff Howe - R
►Websitejeffhoweforsenate.com
Joe Perske - D
Minnesota House
State Representative District 1a
Compare the candidates
Dan Fabian - R
Stephen R. Moeller - D
►Websitewww.stephenmoellerfor1a.com/
State Representative District 1b
Compare the candidates
Debra "Deb" Kiel - R
►Websitewww.mnhrcc.com/members/debra-kiel-01b
Brent Lindstrom - D
►Websitewww.brentlindstrom.org
State Representative District 2a
Compare the candidates
Matthew J. Grossell - R
►Websitegrossellforhouse.com
Michael Northbird - D
►Websitemichaelnorthbird.com
State Representative District 2b
Compare the candidates
Karen Branden - D
Steve Green - R
►Websitewww.greenfor2B.com
58
State Representative District 3a
Compare the candidates
Rob Ecklund - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15452
60
Randy Goutermont - R
►WebsiteWww.randygoutermont.com
31
State Representative District 3b
Compare the candidates
Keith MacDonald - R
►Websitewww.macdonald4staterep.com/
Mary Murphy - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10444
State Representative District 4a
Compare the candidates
Jordan Idso - R
►Websitewww.jordanidso.com
23
Ben Lien - D
State Representative District 4b
Compare the candidates
Paul Marquart - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10401
62
Jason Peterson - R
►Websitewww.votejasonpeterson.com/
State Representative District 5a
Compare the candidates
Matt Bliss - R
John Persell - D
State Representative District 5b
Compare the candidates
Sandy Layman - R
►Websitewww.sandylayman.com
Pat Medure - D
State Representative District 6a
Compare the candidates
Guy Anderson - R
Julie Sandstede - D
►Websitejuliesandstede.com
State Representative District 6b
Compare the candidates
Dave Lislegard - D
Skeeter Tomczak - R
►Websitewww.skeetertomczak.com
State Representative District 7a
Compare the candidates
Dana Krivogorsky - R
Jennifer Schultz - D
►Websiteschultzformnrep.com
State Representative District 7b
Compare the candidates
Caroline Burley - R
Liz Olson - D
►Websitewww.lizforduluth.com
State Representative District 8a
Compare the candidates
Brittney Johnson - D
►Websitebrittneyjohnsonfor8a.com/
Bud Nornes - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10467
76
State Representative District 8b
Compare the candidates
Mary Franson - R
Gail Kulp - D
►Websitewww.GailKulp.com
72
State Representative District 9a
Compare the candidates
Alex Hering - D
John M. Poston - R
►Websitewww.votejohnposton.com
State Representative District 9b
Compare the candidates
Stephen Browning - D
►Websitewww.electingbrowning.com/
Ron Kresha - R
State Representative District 10a
Compare the candidates
Joshua Heintzeman - R
►Websitewww.joshheintzeman.com
41
Dale Menk - D
►Websitewww.dalemenk4mn10a.com
State Representative District 10b
Compare the candidates
Dale K. Lueck - R
►Websitewww.votedalelueck10b.com
69
Phil Yetzer - D
State Representative District 11a
Compare the candidates
Jeff A. Dotseth - R
Mike Sundin - D
►Websitedflhouse.com/mike-sundin
61
State Representative District 11b
Compare the candidates
Tim Burkhardt - D
►Websitewww.timbfor11b.com
Jason Rarick - R
►Websiterarickforhouse.com
49
State Representative District 12a
Compare the candidates
Jeff Backer - R
►Websitewww.jeffbacker.com
52
Murray Smart - D
►Websitewww.murraysmartfor12a.com
State Representative District 12b
Compare the candidates
Paul H. Anderson - R
►Websitepaulandersonmn.com
Ben Schirmers - D
►Websitewww.benschirmers.com
State Representative District 13a
Compare the candidates
Lisa Demuth - R
►Websitewww.lisademuth.com/
Jim Read - D
►Websitewww.jimreadforrep.com
State Representative District 13b
Compare the candidates
Heidi L. Everett - D
Tim O'Driscoll - R
►Websiteodriscollforhouse.com
54
State Representative District 14a
Compare the candidates
Aric Putnam - D
►Websitearicforminnesotahouse.com
Tama Theis - R
►Websitetheisformnhouse.com
State Representative District 14b
Compare the candidates
Jim Knoblach - R
Dan Wolgamott - D
State Representative District 15a
Compare the candidates
Sondra Erickson - R
►Websitesondraerickson.com
77
Emy Minzel - D
State Representative District 15b
Compare the candidates
Shane Mekeland - R
►Websitewww.shanemekeland.com
Karla Scapanski - D
►Websitewww.friendsforkarla.us
Myron Arthur Wilson - I
►WebsitewilsonFor15B.com
66
State Representative District 16a
Compare the candidates
Chris Swedzinski - R
Tom Wyatt-Yerka - D
►Websitewyattyerka4swmn.com
State Representative District 16b
Compare the candidates
Marinda "Mindy" Kimmel - D
►Websitewww.kimmelforhouse.com
34
Paul Torkelson - R
State Representative District 17a
Compare the candidates
Lyle J. Koenen - D
►Websitewww.senatedflcaucus.com/members/lyle-koenen
62
Tim Miller - R
►Websitewww.timformnhouse.com/
53
State Representative District 17b
Compare the candidates
Dave Baker - R
Anita Flowe - D
State Representative District 18a
Compare the candidates
Dean Urdahl - R
Justin Vold - D
►Websitewww.beboldvotevold.com/
Kyle Greene - I
►Websitewww.greeneforstate.com/
Jill Galvan - L
State Representative District 18b
Compare the candidates
Glenn H. Gruenhagen - R
►Websiteglennforstaterep.com
67
Ashley Latzke - D
►Websiteashleylatzkeforhouse.com
State Representative District 19a
Compare the candidates
Jeff Brand - D
►Websitewww.brandforhouse.org
Kim Spears - R
►Websitespearsforhouse.com
State Representative District 19b
Compare the candidates
Jack Considine - D
►Websitejackformnhouse.org
Joe Steck - R
State Representative District 20a
Compare the candidates
Barbara Dröher Kline - D
►Websitebarbaradroherkline.org
Bob Vogel - R
State Representative District 20b
Compare the candidates
Josh Gare - R
►Websitewww.joshgaremn.com/
Todd Lippert - D
State Representative District 21a
Compare the candidates
Lori Ann Clark - D
Barb Haley - R
►Websitewww.haleyforhouse.com
State Representative District 21b
Compare the candidates
Steve Drazkowski - R
Jonathan Isenor - D
State Representative District 22a
Compare the candidates
Maxwell Kaufman - D
►Websitemaxwellkaufman.com/
Joe Schomacker - R
►Websitewww.joeforhouse.com
32
State Representative District 22b
Compare the candidates
Rod Hamilton - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=12264
50
Cheniqua Johnson - D
►Websitewww.cheniquajohnson.com
State Representative District 23a
Compare the candidates
Bob Gunther - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10748
75
Heather L. Klassen - D
►Websitewww.klassenformn.com
44
State Representative District 23b
Compare the candidates
Jim Grabowska - D
►Websitewww.jimgrabowska.com
Jeremy Munson - R
State Representative District 24a
Compare the candidates
Joe Heegard - D
►Websitewww.joeheegard.com
John Petersburg - R
►Websitejohnpetersburg.com
66
State Representative District 24b
Compare the candidates
Brian Daniels - R
Yvette Marthaler - D
►Websitewww.dflhouse.com/yvette-marthaler
State Representative District 25a
Compare the candidates
Jamie Mahlberg - D
Duane Quam - R
State Representative District 25b
Compare the candidates
Kenneth L. Bush - R
►Websitewww.kennethlbush.com/
Duane Sauke - D
State Representative District 26a
Compare the candidates
Tina Liebling - D
►Websitewww.tinaliebling.com/
Paul F. Wilson - R
State Representative District 26b
Compare the candidates
Tyrel Clark - D
Nels T. Pierson - R
State Representative District 27a
Compare the candidates
Peggy Bennett - R
►Websitebennett4house.com
60
Terry Gjersvik - D
►Websitegjersvikfor27a.com
State Representative District 27b
Compare the candidates
Christine Green - R
Jeanne Poppe - D
State Representative District 28a
Gene P. Pelowski, Jr. - D
State Representative District 28b
Compare the candidates
Gregory M. Davids - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10123
60
Thomas Trehus - D
►Websitewww.thomastrehus.com
State Representative District 29a
Compare the candidates
Renée Cardarelle - D
►Websitewww.reneeforhouse.com/
Joe McDonald - R
►Websitejoemcdonaldforstaterep.com
State Representative District 29b
Compare the candidates
Sharon A. McGinty - D
►Websitewww.mcgintyforhouse.com/
Marion O'Neill - R
►Websitemariononeill.com
49
State Representative District 30a
Compare the candidates
Sarah Hamlin - D
►Websitesarahhamlinforhouse.com
Nick Zerwas - R
►Websitewww.zerwasforhouse.com
38
State Representative District 30b
Compare the candidates
Margaret Fernandez - D
►Websitewww.margaretfernandezforhouse.com
45
Eric Lucero - R
►Websitewww.ericlucero.com
State Representative District 31a
State Representative District 31b
Compare the candidates
Calvin K. "Cal" Bahr - R
►Websitewww.bahrforhouse.com
Susan Larson - D
►Websitewww.suelarson31B.com
State Representative District 32a
Compare the candidates
Renae Berg - D
Brian Johnson - R
►Websitejohnsonforstatehouse.com
57
State Representative District 32b
Compare the candidates
Anne Neu - R
Jeff Peterson - D
►Websitejeffpetersonmn.com
State Representative District 33a
Compare the candidates
Jerry Hertaus - R
►Websitewww.jerryhertaus.com
66
Norrie Thomas - D
State Representative District 33b
Compare the candidates
Kelly Morrison - D
►Websitemorrisonforhouse.com
Cindy Pugh - R
►Websitewww.cindyforminnesota.com/
61
State Representative District 34a
Compare the candidates
Kristin Robbins - R
►Websitewww.kristinrobbinsmn.com
Dan Solon - D
State Representative District 34b
Compare the candidates
Kristin Bahner - D
►Websitewww.bahnerforhouse.com
Dennis Smith - R
►Websitewww.dennissmith.org
State Representative District 35a
Compare the candidates
John Heinrich - R
►Websiteheinrichforhouse.com
Bill Vikander - D
►Websitewww.billforhouse.com
State Representative District 35b
Compare the candidates
Kathryn Eckhardt - D
Peggy Scott - R
State Representative District 36a
Compare the candidates
Bill Maresh - R
►Websitemareshforhouse.com
Zack Stephenson - D
State Representative District 36b
Compare the candidates
Jermain A. Botsio - R
►Websitebotsioforhouse.org/
Melissa Hortman - D
►Websitemelissahortman.com
48
State Representative District 37a
Compare the candidates
Erin Koegel - D
Anthony Wilder - R
►Websitewww.wilderforhousemn.com
State Representative District 37b
Compare the candidates
Amir Joseph Malik - D
Nolan West - R
State Representative District 38a
Compare the candidates
Kevin Fogarty - D
►Websitefogartyforhouse.com
61
Linda Runbeck - R
►Websitelindarunbeck.com
72
State Representative District 38b
Compare the candidates
Patti Anderson - R
Ami Wazlawik - D
►Websitewww.amiwazlawik.com
32
State Representative District 39a
Compare the candidates
Bob Dettmer - R
►Websitewww.bobdettmer.com
68
Ann Mozey - D
►Websitemozeyinthehouse.com
State Representative District 39b
Compare the candidates
Shelly Christensen - D
►Websiteshellyforhouse.com
Kathy Lohmer - R
State Representative District 40a
Compare the candidates
Michael V. Nelson - D
►Websitenelsonformnhouse.com
64
David True - R
►Websitewww.TrueforHouse.com
State Representative District 40b
Compare the candidates
Robert Marvin - R
►Websitewww.marvinforsenate.com
Samantha Vang - D
State Representative District 41a
Compare the candidates
Connie Bernardy - D
►Websiteconniebernardy.com
56
Susan A. Erickson - R
►Websitesusan4mnhouse41a.com/
State Representative District 41b
Compare the candidates
Mary Kunesh-Podein - D
►Websitewww.kunesh-podein.com
58
Tim Utz - I
►Websitewww.timutzforhouse.com
61
State Representative District 42a
Compare the candidates
Randy Jessup - R
Kelly Moller - D
►Websitewww.votekellymoller.com
State Representative District 42b
Compare the candidates
Jamie Becker-Finn - D
►Websitewww.becker-finn.org
36
Yele-Mis Yang - R
State Representative District 43a
Compare the candidates
Robert J. "Bob" Cardinal - R
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=15276
Peter M. Fischer - D
►Websitefischerforrep.com
60
State Representative District 43b
Compare the candidates
Rachael Bucholz - R
►Websitewww.rachael4house.com/
Leon M. Lillie - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=12269
State Representative District 44a
Compare the candidates
Sarah Anderson - R
►Websitesarahandersonmn.com
Ginny Klevorn - D
►Websitewww.ginnyklevorn.com
State Representative District 44b
Compare the candidates
Patty Acomb - D
Gary Porter - R
►Websitegaryporterforhouse.com
State Representative District 45a
Compare the candidates
Lyndon R. Carlson - D
►Websitelyndoncarlson.com
78
Reid Johnson - R
►Websitereidjohnsonforhouse.com
53
State Representative District 45b
Compare the candidates
Mike Freiberg - D
►Websitewww.mikefreiberg.com
Steve Merriman - R
►Websitesteve4mnhouse.com/
State Representative District 46a
Compare the candidates
Luke McCusker - R
Ryan Winkler - D
►Websitewww.ryanwinkler.com
43
State Representative District 46b
Compare the candidates
Melissa Moore - R
Cheryl Youakim - D
►Websitecherylyouakim.com
49
State Representative District 47a
Compare the candidates
Madalynn Gerold - D
►Websitewww.madalynngeroldformn.com
Jim Nash - R
►Websitejimnashformn.com
51
State Representative District 47b
Compare the candidates
Greg Boe - R
►Websitewww.voteforboe.com
Donzel Leggett - D
►Websitewww.donzel4mnhouse.org
State Representative District 48a
Compare the candidates
Ellen Cousins - R
►Websitewww.ellencousins.com
Laurie Pryor - D
State Representative District 48b
Compare the candidates
Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn - D
►Websitewww.carlieforhouse.com
Jenifer W. Loon - R
State Representative District 49a
Compare the candidates
Dario Anselmo - R
Heather Edelson - D
►Websitewww.heatheredelson.com
State Representative District 49b
Compare the candidates
Steve Elkins - D
►Websitewww.elkinsforhouse.com/
Matt Sikich - R
►Websitewww.votemattsikich.com
State Representative District 50a
Compare the candidates
Michael Howard - D
►Websitemichaelhowardmn.com
Kirsten Johnson - R
State Representative District 50b
Compare the candidates
Chad Anderson - R
Andrew Carlson - D
►WebsiteAndrewCarlsonForStateRep.com
State Representative District 51a
Compare the candidates
Jim Kiner - R
Sandra M. Masin - D
State Representative District 51b
Compare the candidates
Laurie Halverson - D
►Websitehalverson4house.com
50
Douglas D. Willetts - R
►Websitedougwillettsforhouse.com
State Representative District 52a
Compare the candidates
Beth L. Arntson - R
►Websitewww.betharntsonforhouse.com/
65
Rick Hansen - D
►Websitewww.votehansen.com
56
State Representative District 52b
Compare the candidates
Regina Barr - R
►Websitereginaforhouse.com
Ruth Richardson - D
►Websitewww.ruthforhouse.com/
State Representative District 53a
Compare the candidates
Andy Turonie - R
►Websitewww.53aturonie.com
Tou Xiong - D
►Websitewww.TouXiongForMN53A.com
State Representative District 53b
Compare the candidates
Kelly Fenton - R
►Websitefentonforhouse.com
53
Steve Sandell - D
►Websitewww.sandell53b.com/
State Representative District 54a
Compare the candidates
Anne Claflin - D
►Websitewww.anneformnhouse.com
Keith Franke - R
►Websitewww.Keithfranke.org
State Representative District 54b
Compare the candidates
Tina Folch - D
Tony Jurgens - R
State Representative District 55a
Compare the candidates
Erik Mortensen - R
Brad Tabke - D
►Websitewww.tabkeformn.com
State Representative District 55b
Compare the candidates
Tony Albright - R
►Websitewww.electalbright.com
56
Matt Christensen - D
State Representative District 56a
Compare the candidates
Hunter Cantrell - D
►Websitewww.huntercantrell.com
Drew Christensen - R
►Websitechristensenformn.com
25
State Representative District 56b
Compare the candidates
Alice Mann - D
►Websitealicemannforhouse.com
Roz Peterson - R
►Websitewww.rozpeterson.com
State Representative District 57a
Compare the candidates
Robert Bierman - D
►Websitewww.electrobertbierman.com/
Matt Lundin - R
►Websitewww.lundinforhouse.com
Matthew Swenson - L
State Representative District 57b
Compare the candidates
John Huot - D
►Websitehuotforhouse.com
53
Anna Wills - R
►Websitewillsforhouse.com
34
State Representative District 58a
Compare the candidates
Jon Koznick - R
Maggie Williams - D
►Websitewww.electmaggie.org
State Representative District 58b
Compare the candidates
Patrick Garofalo - R
Marla Vagts - D
►Websitewww.marlavagts.com
State Representative District 59a
State Representative District 59b
Compare the candidates
Raymond Dehn - D
Lacy Johnson - R
►Websitewww.friendsoflacyjohnson.org/
State Representative District 60a
Compare the candidates
Diane Loeffler - D
►Websitedianeloeffler.com
65
Kelly Winsor - R
State Representative District 60b
Compare the candidates
Mohamud Noor - D
Joseph Patiño - R
►Websitewww.patinofor60b.com/
State Representative District 61a
Compare the candidates
Jeremy Hansen - R
Frank Hornstein - D
►Websitefrankhornstein.org
59
State Representative District 61b
Compare the candidates
Jamie Long - D
Scot D. Missling - R
State Representative District 62a
Compare the candidates
Hodan Hassan - D
Bruce Lundeen - R
►Websitewww.bruceforthehouse.com
State Representative District 62b
Compare the candidates
Aisha Gomez - D
►Websitewww.aishagomez.com
Ronald W. Peterson - R
State Representative District 63a
State Representative District 63b
Compare the candidates
Frank Pafko - R
►Websitepafkoforhouse.com/
Jean Wagenius - D
State Representative District 64a
Compare the candidates
Patrick JD Griffin - R
►Websitegriffinforhouse.com/
Kaohly Her - D
State Representative District 64b
State Representative District 65a
Compare the candidates
Monique Giordana - R
►Websitewww.moniquegiordana.org
Rena Moran - D
►Websitewww.renaforrep.org
58
State Representative District 65b
Compare the candidates
Carlos Mariani - D
►Websitewww.house.leg.state.mn.us/members/members.asp?id=10399
61
Margaret Mary Stokely - R
State Representative District 66a
Compare the candidates
Alice Hausman - D
►Websitealicehausman.com
76
Jon Heyer - R
State Representative District 66b
Compare the candidates
John Lesch - D
David E. Richard - R
State Representative District 67a
State Representative District 67b
Compare the candidates
Fred Turk - R
►Websitefred-turk.upwith.net
Jay Xiong - D
►Websitewww.jayforhouse.com
County Elections
We Need Your Help